FAQs

  1. How long has the EB-5 visa program existed?
  2. Are EB-5 visa applicants required to manage or work at the companies they invest in through the Hollywood Regional Center?
  3. How long does it take to complete the process of obtaining a Green Card through the EB-5 visa program?
  4. Do EB-5 visa holders have to remain invested in the original project for as long as they live in the U.S.?
  5. What financial information is required on Form I-526 (Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur) application?
  6. Do EB-5 visa applicants need to hire a U.S. immigration attorney?
  7. Are EB-5 visa applicants required to be fluent in English or have a minimum level of education?
  8. Are EB-5 visa applicants required to live in the same state where the investment is located?
  9. What is the difference between a conditional Green Card and a permanent Green Card?
  10. What are the benefits of possessing a green card?

How long has the EB-5 visa program existed?

The EB-5 visa program was created by the U.S. government in 1990. The U.S. government has issued an average of more than 2,300 EB-5 visas annually over the past three years and can allocate up to 10,000 EB-5 visas in any given year.

Are EB-5 visa applicants required to manage or work at the companies they invest in through the Hollywood Regional Center?

No. Hollywood Regional Center’s investment opportunities are structured so that the investor is not required to be employed by or involved in the management of the company.

How long does it take to complete the process of obtaining a Green Card through the EB-5 visa program?

It generally takes U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services from two to six months to review a Form I-526 application. If the application is approved, the applicant will receive a conditional Green Card within six to eight months after approval of the I-485 or DS-230 application. These times can varying depending on the applicant’s home country and the current backlog with USCIS.

Do EB-5 visa holders have to remain invested in the original project for as long as they live in the U.S.?

No. The investor may withdraw or liquidate his or her capital once the project has been verified to have met the job-creation requirements and the investment conditions exist to permit the liquidation of the investment.

What financial information is required on Form I-526 (Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur) application?

This form asks for information about how the investment intends to meet the financial and job-creation requirements of the EB-5 program, as well as information about the applicant’s income and net worth. The applicant should be prepared to provide documentation verifying that the investment funds come from a lawful source, such as income from a business, proceeds from a sale of real estate or other assets, earnings from stocks or other investments, inheritance, or other gifts. This documentation includes tax returns, bank statements, salary statements, business licenses, and court records. Form I-526

Do EB-5 visa applicants need to hire a U.S. immigration attorney?

Yes. Applicants need to hire a qualified immigration attorney to file and process the application. Hollywood Regional Center works closely with many experienced U.S.-based immigration attorneys. Contact us if you would like us to refer you to one of these trusted immigration attorneys.

Are EB-5 visa applicants required to be fluent in English or have a minimum level of education?

No. The ability to speak English is not a requirement under the EB-5 visa program, and there are no education requirements.

Are EB-5 visa applicants required to live in the same state where the investment is located?

No. The investor can live anywhere in the United States. Once the investor has established a residence in the U.S., the investor and his or her family can travel outside the U.S., but immigration experts suggest that trips outside the U.S. be limited to no more than six months in any given year.

What is the difference between a conditional Green Card and a permanent Green Card?

The applicant is awarded a conditional Green Card upon approval of the I-526 application. The conditional Green Card allows the visa holder and his or her immediate family to live in the U.S. for up to two years. Before the end of the two-year period, the visa holder must file Form I-829 to have the “conditional permanent resident” status changed to “lawful permanent resident” status. By becoming a lawful permanent resident, the visa holder is allowed to reside in the U.S. indefinitely.

What are the benefits of possessing a green card?

Green Card holders are allowed to live, work, and retire permanently anywhere in the U.S. Other benefits of a Green Card, include: